Premios Locus 2017

Resultados

(Fantástica Ficción, 25/06/2017) Ya conocemos las obras ganadoras de los Premios Locus 2017. Son las siguientes;

Novela de ciencia ficción

  • DEATH´S END, de Cixin Liu

Novela de fantasía

  • ALL THE BIRDS IN THE SKY, de Charlie Jane Anders

Novela de terror

  • THE FIREMAN, de Joe Hill

Mejor novela juvenil

  • REVENGER, de Alastair Reynolds

Primera novela

  • NINEFOX GAMBIT, de Yoon Ha Lee

Novela Corta

  • EVERY HEART A DOORWAY, de Seanan McGuire

Relato

  • YOU´LL SURELY DROWN HERE IF YOU STAY, de Alyssa Wong

Relato corto

  • SEASONS OF GLASS AND IRON, de Amal el-Mohtar

Antología

  • THE BIG BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION, de Ann y Jeff VanderMeer, eds.

Colección

  • THE PAPER MENAGERIE AND OTHER STORIES, de Ken Liu

Revista

  • Tor.com

Editorial

  • Tor

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow

Artista

  • Julie Dillon

No ficción

  • THE GEEK FEMINIST REVOLUTION, de Kameron Hurley

Libro de arte

  • WALKING THROUGH THE LANDSCAPE OF FAERIE, de Charles Vess

Candidaturas

(Fantástica Ficción, 16/05/2017) Ya conocemos las obras finalistas de los Premios Locus 2017. Son las siguientes;

Novela de ciencia ficción

  • COMPANY TOWN, de Madeline Ashby
  • THE MEDUSA CHRONICLES, de Stephen Baxter y Alastair Reynolds
  • TAKE BACK THE SKY, de Greg Bear
  • VISITOR, de C.J. Cherryh
  • BABYLON´S ASHES, de James S.A. Corey
  • DEATH´S END, de Cixin Liu
  • AFTER ATLAS, de Emma Newman
  • CENTRAL STATION, de Lavie Tidhar
  • THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD, de Colson Whitehead
  • LAST YEAR, de Robert Charles Wilson

Novela de fantasía

  • ALL THE BIRDS IN THE SKY, de Charlie Jane Anders
  • SUMMERLONG, de Peter S. Beagle
  • CITY OF BLADES, de Robert Jackson Bennett
  • THE OBELISK GATE, de N.K. Jemisin
  • CHILDREN OF EARTH AND SKY, de Guy Gavriel Kay
  • THE WALL OF STORMS, de Ken Liu
  • THE LAST DAYS OF NEW PARIS, de China Miéville
  • THE WINGED HISTORIES, de Sofia Samatar
  • THE NIGHTMARE STACKS, de Charles Stross
  • NECESSITY, de Jo Walton

Novela de terror

  • THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE WHEEL, de R.S. Belcher
  • FELLSIDE, de M.R. Carey
  • THE FIREMAN, de Joe Hill
  • MONGRELS, de Stephen Graham Jones
  • THE FISHERMAN, de John Langan
  • CERTAIN DARK THINGS, de Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • HEX, de Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • THE FAMILY PLOT, de Cherie Priest
  • LOVECRAFT COUNTRY, de Matt Ruff
  • DISAPPEARANCE AT DEVIL´S ROCK, de Paul Tremblay

Mejor novela juvenil

  • CROOKED KINGDOM, de Leigh Bardugo
  • THE GIRL WHO DRANK THE MOON, de Kelly Barnhill
  • LOIS LANE: DOUBLE DOWN, de Gwenda Bond
  • TRUTHWITCH, de Susan Dennard
  • POISONED BLADE, de Kate Elliott
  • BURNING MIDNIGHT, de Will McIntosh
  • GOLDENHAND, de Garth Nix
  • REVENGER, de Alastair Reynolds
  • THIS SAVAGE SONG, de Victoria Schwab
  • THE EVIL WIZARD SMALLBONE, de Delia Sherman

Primera novela

  • THE READER, de Traci Chee
  • WAYPOINT KANGAROO, de Curtis Chen
  • THE STAR-TOUCHED QUEEN, de Roshani Chokshi
  • THE GIRL FROM EVERYWHERE, de Heidi Heilig
  • ROSES AND ROT, de Kat Howard
  • NINEFOX GAMBIT, de Yoon Ha Lee
  • ARABELLA OF MARS, de David D. Levine
  • INFOMOCRACY, de Malka Older
  • EVERFAIR, de Nisi Shawl
  • VIGIL, de Ángela Slatter

Novela Corta

  • THE LOST CHILD OF LYCHFORD, de Paul Cornell
  • THE DREAM QUEST OF VELLITT BOE, de Kij Johnson
  • HAMMERS ON BONE, de Cassandra Khaw
  • THE BALLAD OF BLACK TOM, de Victor LaValle
  • EVERY HEART A DOORWAY, de Seanan McGuire
  • THIS CENSUS-TAKER, de China Miéville
  • THE IRON TACTICIAN, de Alastair Reynolds
  • THE DISPATCHER, de John Scalzi
  • PIRATE UTOPIA, de Bruce Sterling
  • A TASTE OF HONEY, de Kai Ashante Wilson

Relato

  • THE ART OF SPACE TRAVEL, de Nina Allan
  • PEARL, de Aliette de Bodard
  • RED AS BLOOD AND WHITE AS BONE, de Theodora Goss
  • FOXFIRE, de Foxfire, Yoon Ha Lee
  • THE VISITOR FROM TAURED, de Ian R. MacLeod
  • SPINNING SILVER, de Naomi Novik
  • THOSE SHADOWS LAUGH, de Geoff Ryman
  • THE FUTURE IS BLUE, de Catherynne M. Valente
  • THE JEWEL AND HER LAPIDARY, de Fran Wilde
  • YOU´LL SURELY DROWN HERE IF YOU STAY, de Alyssa Wong

Relato corto

  • THE STORY OF KAO YU, de Peter S. Beagle
  • OUR TALONS CAN CRUSH GALAXIES, de Brooke Bolander
  • A SALVAGING OF GHOSTS, de Aliette de Bodard
  • SEASONS OF GLASS AND IRON, de Amal el-Mohtar
  • THE CITY BORN GREAT, de N.K. Jemisin
  • SEVEN BIRTHDAYS, de Ken Liu
  • AFROFUTURIST 419, de Nnedi Okorafor
  • SIXTEEN QUESTIONS FOR KAMALA CHATTERJEE, de Alastair Reynolds
  • THAT GAME WE PLAYED DURING THE WAR, de Carrie Vaughn
  • A FIST OF PERMUTATIONS IN LIGHTNING AND WILDFLOWERS, de Alyssa Wong

Antología

  • CHILDREN OF LOVECRAFT, de Ellen Datlow, ed.
  • THE YEAR´S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: THIRTY-THIRD ANNUAL COLLECTION, de Gardner Dozois, ed.
  • HIDDEN YOUTH: SPECULATIVE FICTION FROM THE MARGINS OF HISTORY, de Mikki Kendall y Chesya Burke, eds.
  • TREMONTAINE, de Ellen Kushner, ed.
  • INVISIBLE PLANETS, de Ken Liu, ed.
  • THE STARLIT WOOD, de Dominik Parisien y Navah Wolfe, eds.
  • THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY OF THE YEAR: VOLUME TEN, de Jonathan Strahan, ed.
  • BRIDGING INFINITY, de Jonathan Strahan, ed.
  • DROWNED WORLDS, de Jonathan Strahan, ed.
  • THE BIG BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION, de Ann y Jeff VanderMeer, eds.

Colección

  • SHARP ENDS, de Joe Abercrombie
  • HWARHATH STORIES: TWELVE TRANSGRESSIVE TALES BY ALIENS, de Eleanor Arnason
  • A NATURAL HISTORY OF HELL, de Jeffrey Ford
  • THE COMPLETE ORSINIA, de Ursula K. Le Guin
  • THE FOUND AND THE LOST, de Ursula K. Le Guin
  • THE PAPER MENAGERIE AND OTHER STORIES, de Ken Liu
  • THE BEST OF IAN MCDONALD, de Ian McDonald
  • DREAMS OF DISTANT SHORES, de Patricia A. McKillip
  • BEYOND THE AQUILA RIFT: THE BEST OF ALASTAIR REYNOLDS, de Alastair Reynolds
  • NOT SO MUCH, de Said the Cat, Michael Swanwick

Revista

  • Analog
  • Asimov´s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny

Editorial

  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

Editor

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas y Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann y Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

Artista

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

No ficción

  • SCIENCE FICTION REBELS: THE STORY OF THE SCIENCE-FICTION MAGAZINES FROM 1981-1990, de Mike Ashley
  • OCTAVIA E. BUTLER, de Gerry Canavan
  • SPECULATIVE BLACKNESS: THE FUTURE OF RACE IN SCIENCE FICTION, de André M. Carrington
  • SHIRLEY JACKSON: A RATHER HAUNTED LIFE, de Ruth Franklin
  • THE VIEW FROM THE CHEAP SEATS, de Neil Gaiman
  • TIME TRAVEL: A HISTORY, de James Gleick
  • THE GEEK FEMINIST REVOLUTION, de Kameron Hurley
  • WORDS ARE MY MATTER: WRITINGS ABOUT LIFE AND BOOKS 2000-2016, de Ursula K. Le Guin
  • THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION: SECOND EDITION, de Adam Roberts
  • TRAVELER OF WORLDS: CONVERSATIONS WITH ROBERT SILVERBERG, de Alvaro Zinos-Amaro

Libro de arte

  • YOSHITAKA AMANO: ILLUSTRATIONS, de Yoshitaka Amano
  • KINUKO Y. CRAFT: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, de Mahlon F. Craft
  • KINUKO Y. CRAFT: MYTH & MAGIC: AN ENCHANTED FANTASY COLORING BOOK, de Mahlon F. Craft
  • SPECTRUM 23: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART, de John Fleskes, ed.
  • DESCANTS & CADENCES: THE ART OF STEPHANIE LAW, de Stephanie Law
  • STAR WARS ART: RALPH MCQUARRIE, de Ralph McQuarrie
  • SPACESHIPS: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE REAL AND THE IMAGINED, de Ron Miller
  • THE ART OF THE FILM: FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM, de Dermot Power, ed.
  • THE SINGING BONES: INSPIRED BY GRIMMS’ FAIRY TALES, de Shaun Tan
  • WALKING THROUGH THE LANDSCAPE OF FAERIE, de Charles Vess